Get The App
Get The App

Privacy Policy

Last Updated; November 5th, 2019

We at TG-17, Inc. (doing business as “Our Bond”) (together with the Related Parties as defined in the Terms of Use “we,” “us,” “our” or, “Company”) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge and accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.


Remember that your use of Bond’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms that we use in this Policy without defining them are defined in the Terms of Use.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personal data. Our gathering of data is limited to Bond members who’ve authorized us to do so, and only while they’re using our products and services.

We gather various types of Personal Data from our members, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Data internally to personalize, provide, and improve our Services. For example, we may use data to allow you to set up a member account and profile, to contact you and allow other members to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services and to learn from how you use our Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Data with third parties, but only as described below.

As noted in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 , except as authorized by a parent or guardian. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the required minimum age without being authorized by a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under the required minimum age may have provided us with personal information without being authorized by a parent or guardian, please contact us at [email protected].

Will Bond ever change this Privacy Policy?

As our Services improve, we may need to adjust this Privacy Policy from time to time. Whenever we do, we will alert you to changes by posting a notice online, or notifying you by email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

What Will Bond Never Do With Your Personal Data?

  • Sell your personal data to advertisers.
  • Share your personal data to any external party without your consent (and as provided for herein).
  • Sell your personal data to advertisers without your consent.
  • You will have the option to consent to sharing your personal data with authorities and other members in the context of Services.

What Information does Bond Collect?

Information You Provide to Us:

Bond collects Personal Data that you provide directly to us and that is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Services. Personal Data may also be sent to us by third party business partners or service providers.

Information we collect directly from you:

Personal Data may include (but is not limited to): member info/data, usage data/info, in-app activity info, command center engagements, marketing communications preferences and engagements, payment data (Bond uses third-party payment processors), and more. This information is collected when you share the following with us:

  • Name (first, last)
  • Email
  • Phone Number
  • Country of Residence
  • Personal PIN code (e.g.,we store it locally in the Company App at the device/smartphone level. We will not store in our servers)
  • Device default language
  • User Picture (from your FB account)
  • Audio and video of you (e.g. related to calls made through the Services)
  • Home Address
  • Billing Address
  • Company Username and password for account login
  • User profile data member chooses to volunteer to Company (please note: Company does not verify for accuracy) including, without limitation:
  • Eye Color
  • Hair Color
  • Other information from Command Center during onboarding:
  • Height
  • Weight
  • Medical and health conditions (if known)
  • Medications (if known)
  • Blood Type
  • Default language preference for communication with TG
  • Second language preference
  • Date of Birth
  • Apple Pay or Paypal
  • Information we gather about family, emergency or other personal contacts members choose to share with Company
  • Name (first, last)
  • Phone Number
  • Relationship to the member
  • Email
  • Home address
  • Date of birth
  • Posts, data and images that a member shares
  • Data from hardware devices
  • Location Information (e.g. Home or Office)

Information we receive from third party sources:

Some third parties, such as our business partners and service providers, provide us with Personal Data about you, including (without limitation):

  • Account information for third party services: If you provide your third-party account credentials to us, or if you share content from our Services through a third party social media service, or otherwise sign into the Services through a third party site or service (e.g., Facebook Connect), you understand some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us if you authorize such transmissions through your account settings, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.
  • Information from our advertising partners: We receive Personal Data from some of our marketing and promotional service providers, related to how you interact with our websites, applications, products, services, advertisements or communications.
  • Information from other service providers: We work with service providers who assist us in offering and improving our Services by providing us with information about how you use our Services. This information helps us to maintain the security and integrity of our platform.
  • Account Information: Facebook Login; Google Login.

We receive and store any information that you knowingly provide to us. For example, through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we may collect Personal Data such as your email address and third-party account credentials.

We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us with the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may email you about your use of our Services. If you do not want to receive certain forms of communications from us, please indicate your preference by [email protected].

Information we automatically collect when you use our Services: Some Personal Data is automatically collected when you use our Services, such as the following:

  • IP address
  • Device identifiers
  • Web browser information
  • Usage information
  • Cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. web beacons, pixel tags, SDKs, etc.)
  • Log data (e.g. access times, hardware and software information)
  • Language preference
  • Biometrics for TouchID or FaceID recognition (comes from the OS we will never store in our servers)
  • Smartphone data
  • Real time location via GPS
  • Audio (via permission access to microphone), Video (via permission access to video camera), as permissions the member chooses to provide to Company
  • Smartphone IP address
  • Device identifiers
  • Company App usage information (via Appsee)
  • Log data (e.g. access times, hardware and OS software information)
  • Cellular connectivity information
  • Pictures (as permission access to the member’s camera library)
  • Battery status information
  • View of Wifi or other internet access points in your area
  • Data from smartphone’s sensors (accelerometer, magnetometer, others)
  • Recordings of audio and or video Calls a member had with Company Command Center personnel
  • Recordings of audio and or video Calls a member had with Authorities if the connections were made via the Company application
  • Notes/logs the Command Center personnel might have collected when assisting a member with a live case
  • Historical records about a member’s location
  • Data collected via member engagement with our application
  • Messages exchanged between the member and their contacts via the Company application

Information About Cookies: Cookies and other tracking technologies like web beacons, pixel stags, and SDKs (collectively, “Cookies”) are identifiers that we transfer to your device, allowing us to recognize your device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

Cookies can either be “session cookies” or “persistent cookies”. Session cookies are temporary cookies that are stored on your device while you are visiting our Website or using our Service, whereas “persistent cookies” are stored on your device for a period of time after you leave our Website or Service. We use persistent cookies on our website to store your preferences so that they are available for the next visit, and to keep a more accurate account of how often you visit our Services, and how your use of the Services varies over time. For more information on cookies, including how to control your cookie settings and preferences, visit http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm, https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

The Services uses the following cookies:

Essential Cookies: Essential cookies are required for providing you the features and services you have requested. For example, certain cookies enable you to log into secure areas of our Services. Disabling these cookies may make certain features and services unavailable.

Functionality Cookies: Functional cookies are used to record your choices and settings regarding our Services, maintain your preferences over time, and recognize you when you return to our Services. These cookies help us to personalize our content based on your usage patterns, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language).

Performance/Analytical Cookies: Performance/Analytical Cookies allow us to understand how members use our Services, by collecting information on how often members use a particular feature of the Services. These aggregated statistics are used internally to improve the Services in a way that makes the Services interesting to as many members as possible. Performance/Analytical Cookies also help us measure the performance of our advertising campaigns in order to help us improve our campaigns and the Services’ content for those who engage with our advertising.
Analytics Service Providers: We use third-party analytics such as Google Analytics provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) (collectively, “Third Party Analytics Services”) which are based on cookie and other similar technologies to analyze how you interact and engage with the Service so that we can learn and make enhancements to offer users a better experience (including by combining collected data and information with Personal Data). These Third Party Analytics Services will collect information about your use of the Services in order to evaluate your use of the Services, to compile reports (including through aggregating data and information with Personal Data), and to provide us with additional information regarding your Internet use. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your use of the Service is subject to the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. To opt out of Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your device, when you click on ads that appear on the Services. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your device.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

We process Personal Data to operate, improve, understand and personalize our Services. For example, we use Personal Data to:

  • Create and manage member profiles.
  • To empower our Command Center personnel to share the relevant information to the authorities.
  • To empower or Command Center personnel to personalize our Services to a specific member.
  • Create predictive models that can identify potentially risky situations to members, member’s family and contacts and for the broader Company community.
  • Use your data augmented with data from our operations to improve the accuracy of our services.
  • Communicate with you about Bond Services.
  • Contact you about Service announcements, updates or offers.
  • Provide support and assistance for Bond services.
  • Meet contract or legal obligations.
  • Comply with our legal or contractual obligations.
  • Protect against or deter fraudulent, illegal or harmful actions.
  • Sharing Personal Information with our vendors and service providers who perform services on our behalf
  • Enforce our Terms of Use.
  • Additionally, we may communicate with you through the means you’ve provided us to do so.

Without limiting the foregoing and notwithstanding any rights of publicity, privacy or otherwise (whether or not statutory) anywhere in the world, and without any further compensation or right to review or approve any use permitted herein, we may and are hereby authorized to use audio and/or visual recording media (and other data) make in compliance with this Policy (including my voice, image, likeness and appearance) in whole or in part, with or without modification, in connection with: providing Command Center and other member services, training and quality assurance, purposes and improving our products and services offerings via print, broadcast, Internet and mobile.

Will Bond Share Any of the Personal Data it Receives?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Data in personally identifiable form to anyone. We may share your Personal Data with third parties as described in this section:

Data that’s been de-identified. We may de-identify your Personal Data so that you are not identified as an individual, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person.

Advertisers: We allow advertisers and/or merchant partners (“Advertisers”) to view the demographic information of members who will see their advertisements and/or promotional offers. In using our Services, members agree to provide any of the information we have collected from you in non-personally identifiable form to an Advertiser, so that Advertiser is able to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements and/or offers. For example, we might use the fact you are located in Kansas City to show you ads or offers for Kansas City based businesses, but we will not tell such businesses who you are. Or, we might allow Advertisers to display their ads to members with similar usage patterns to yours, but we will not disclose usage information to Advertisers except in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. Note that if an advertiser asks us to show an ad to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that ad, the advertiser may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they were trying to reach. Sometimes Bond conducts advertising campaigns on third party websites and applications (e.g., Facebook) (collectively, “Third Party Platforms”). In those cases, we may disclose your information in personally identifiable form to the operators of the Third Party Platforms solely to allow them to direct our advertising content to you via the Third Party Platform. In no event would we authorize such Third Party Platform Operators to reuse your email address in conjunction with other advertisers or for any other purpose.

Affiliated Businesses: In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may sell or provide products or services to you through or in connection with the Services (either alone or jointly with us). Users are able to clearly recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Data with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to that transaction or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business’ or websites’ policies.

Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. For example, we may use a data hosting service provider to store your information and make it available to use for our Services. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Data we share with them, beyond what is necessary to assist us.

User Profiles and Submissions: Certain member profile information, including your name, location, and any video or image content that such member has uploaded to the Services, may be displayed to other members to facilitate member interaction within the Services or address your request for our services. Your account privacy settings may allow you to limit the other members who can see the Personal Data in your member profile and/or determine what information in your member profile is visible to others. Please remember that any content you upload to your public member profile, along with any Personal Data or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other members can view (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone. Your member name may also be displayed to other members if and when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the Services, and other members can contact you through messages and comments. As explained in more detail in the Terms of Use, Bond may store and use Recordings (as defined in the Terms of Use) in any manner and for any purpose. Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Data could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Bond and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Bond, our employees, our members, or others.

Is Personal Data about me secure?


Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Data by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your device by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Data we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of member information at any time.

What Personal Data can I access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

  • User name and password
  • Email address
  • User profile information
  • User content, including text, images and videos you have uploaded to the site

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at [email protected]


If you are a parent or guardian of a member of our Services who is under 13, you may contact us at any time to ask that (a) we stop collecting Personal Data from such member and (b) we delete any Personal Data already collected from such member. Please contact us at [email protected] to request deletion of the account of an underage member. Be advised that we may ask for additional verification and documentation to confirm your identity and authorization to make this request.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at [email protected]

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Data after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to [email protected], and we will try to resolve your concerns.

Arrow Up